| View previous topic :: View next topic |
| Author |
Message |
fsubrowns9510 
Joined: 20 Feb 2008 Posts: 12519 Location: Rochester, NY
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 9:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
|
As far as the Werner cat fight from page 3 goes...
I will say this, watching every single FSU game since I was little, he's been one of our better pass rushers. He will go in the top 10 and teams see that because of his potential and the fact that he has only played football for 5 years. He wasn't born into the game, he wasn't recruited as a sophomore in high school, he didn't live and breathe the game in junior high like most of these other kids.
I won't say he will be as good as Mario Williams, hell I thought Kam was going to be great for us. Werner WILL be better than Wimbley, and if a team who drafts them has a very good defensive minded coach to help him out, I think he will be very good in this league. But taking him as is, with no help to guide him along will be a waste.
I'm not sure it makes him top 10 worthy, but teams don't draft based on NFL ready, they draft based on potential and Bjoern definitely has that.
As far as him disappearing in big games goes: 3.5 sacks vs Florida isn't exactly what you call "Not showing up" vs bigtime opponents. Last year vs Oklahoma he had a really good game too. When Jenkins went down in game 1 this year it was pretty easy for teams to double up on Werner and focus solely on him. That's why Carradine had such a good year. _________________
Browns Forum HOF Member Class of 2011 |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
nugpimpen 
Joined: 18 Feb 2006 Posts: 12074 Location: Cleveland, Ohio
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 10:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
|
| fsubrowns9510 wrote: | As far as the Werner cat fight from page 3 goes...
I will say this, watching every single FSU game since I was little, he's been one of our better pass rushers. He will go in the top 10 and teams see that because of his potential and the fact that he has only played football for 5 years. He wasn't born into the game, he wasn't recruited as a sophomore in high school, he didn't live and breathe the game in junior high like most of these other kids.
I won't say he will be as good as Mario Williams, hell I thought Kam was going to be great for us. Werner WILL be better than Wimbley, and if a team who drafts them has a very good defensive minded coach to help him out, I think he will be very good in this league. But taking him as is, with no help to guide him along will be a waste.
I'm not sure it makes him top 10 worthy, but teams don't draft based on NFL ready, they draft based on potential and Bjoern definitely has that.
As far as him disappearing in big games goes: 3.5 sacks vs Florida isn't exactly what you call "Not showing up" vs bigtime opponents. Last year vs Oklahoma he had a really good game too. When Jenkins went down in game 1 this year it was pretty easy for teams to double up on Werner and focus solely on him. That's why Carradine had such a good year. |
Thanks for the insight
I had started watching him closely ever since DS had a raging boner for him in Mock # 123,209
J/K DS
We love your analysis _________________
| hornbybrown wrote: | | We also have the highest amount per capita of Jedi in New Zealand. I'm one. |
|
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
KamTrus20
Joined: 17 Nov 2009 Posts: 4769
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 11:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
|
| fsubrowns9510 wrote: | As far as the Werner cat fight from page 3 goes...
I will say this, watching every single FSU game since I was little, he's been one of our better pass rushers. He will go in the top 10 and teams see that because of his potential and the fact that he has only played football for 5 years. He wasn't born into the game, he wasn't recruited as a sophomore in high school, he didn't live and breathe the game in junior high like most of these other kids.
I won't say he will be as good as Mario Williams, hell I thought Kam was going to be great for us. Werner WILL be better than Wimbley, and if a team who drafts them has a very good defensive minded coach to help him out, I think he will be very good in this league. But taking him as is, with no help to guide him along will be a waste.
I'm not sure it makes him top 10 worthy, but teams don't draft based on NFL ready, they draft based on potential and Bjoern definitely has that.
As far as him disappearing in big games goes: 3.5 sacks vs Florida isn't exactly what you call "Not showing up" vs bigtime opponents. Last year vs Oklahoma he had a really good game too. When Jenkins went down in game 1 this year it was pretty easy for teams to double up on Werner and focus solely on him. That's why Carradine had such a good year. |
That accounts for over 75% of his total against quality opponets. He has a career 4.5 sacks against non D2 and garbage teams. _________________
Jamison on the sig |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
big poppa pump 
Joined: 20 Jan 2007 Posts: 1108
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 11:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
|
| KamTrus20 wrote: | | fsubrowns9510 wrote: | As far as the Werner cat fight from page 3 goes...
I will say this, watching every single FSU game since I was little, he's been one of our better pass rushers. He will go in the top 10 and teams see that because of his potential and the fact that he has only played football for 5 years. He wasn't born into the game, he wasn't recruited as a sophomore in high school, he didn't live and breathe the game in junior high like most of these other kids.
I won't say he will be as good as Mario Williams, hell I thought Kam was going to be great for us. Werner WILL be better than Wimbley, and if a team who drafts them has a very good defensive minded coach to help him out, I think he will be very good in this league. But taking him as is, with no help to guide him along will be a waste.
I'm not sure it makes him top 10 worthy, but teams don't draft based on NFL ready, they draft based on potential and Bjoern definitely has that.
As far as him disappearing in big games goes: 3.5 sacks vs Florida isn't exactly what you call "Not showing up" vs bigtime opponents. Last year vs Oklahoma he had a really good game too. When Jenkins went down in game 1 this year it was pretty easy for teams to double up on Werner and focus solely on him. That's why Carradine had such a good year. |
That accounts for over 75% of his total against quality opponets. He has a career 4.5 sacks against non D2 and garbage teams. |
I find it interesting that you discount stats when it comes to the players whose nuts you are on (Jordan) and then when stats back up a point about a player you dislike (Werner) you find it easy to throw them out there. _________________
BIG UPS TO REG....DA MAN |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
DawgSoldier 
Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 5947 Location: Medina OH
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 11:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
|
| big poppa pump wrote: | | KamTrus20 wrote: | | fsubrowns9510 wrote: | As far as the Werner cat fight from page 3 goes...
I will say this, watching every single FSU game since I was little, he's been one of our better pass rushers. He will go in the top 10 and teams see that because of his potential and the fact that he has only played football for 5 years. He wasn't born into the game, he wasn't recruited as a sophomore in high school, he didn't live and breathe the game in junior high like most of these other kids.
I won't say he will be as good as Mario Williams, hell I thought Kam was going to be great for us. Werner WILL be better than Wimbley, and if a team who drafts them has a very good defensive minded coach to help him out, I think he will be very good in this league. But taking him as is, with no help to guide him along will be a waste.
I'm not sure it makes him top 10 worthy, but teams don't draft based on NFL ready, they draft based on potential and Bjoern definitely has that.
As far as him disappearing in big games goes: 3.5 sacks vs Florida isn't exactly what you call "Not showing up" vs bigtime opponents. Last year vs Oklahoma he had a really good game too. When Jenkins went down in game 1 this year it was pretty easy for teams to double up on Werner and focus solely on him. That's why Carradine had such a good year. |
That accounts for over 75% of his total against quality opponets. He has a career 4.5 sacks against non D2 and garbage teams. |
I find it interesting that you discount stats when it comes to the players whose nuts you are on (Jordan) and then when stats back up a point about a player you dislike (Werner) you find it easy to throw them out there. |
answer=mancrush _________________ The Dawgpounds new three headed monster!
Adopt a Brown: QB Brandon Weeden
247/433 57% 2820yds 6.5avg 13 TD 15 Int |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
KamTrus20
Joined: 17 Nov 2009 Posts: 4769
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 11:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
|
| big poppa pump wrote: | | KamTrus20 wrote: | | fsubrowns9510 wrote: | As far as the Werner cat fight from page 3 goes...
I will say this, watching every single FSU game since I was little, he's been one of our better pass rushers. He will go in the top 10 and teams see that because of his potential and the fact that he has only played football for 5 years. He wasn't born into the game, he wasn't recruited as a sophomore in high school, he didn't live and breathe the game in junior high like most of these other kids.
I won't say he will be as good as Mario Williams, hell I thought Kam was going to be great for us. Werner WILL be better than Wimbley, and if a team who drafts them has a very good defensive minded coach to help him out, I think he will be very good in this league. But taking him as is, with no help to guide him along will be a waste.
I'm not sure it makes him top 10 worthy, but teams don't draft based on NFL ready, they draft based on potential and Bjoern definitely has that.
As far as him disappearing in big games goes: 3.5 sacks vs Florida isn't exactly what you call "Not showing up" vs bigtime opponents. Last year vs Oklahoma he had a really good game too. When Jenkins went down in game 1 this year it was pretty easy for teams to double up on Werner and focus solely on him. That's why Carradine had such a good year. |
That accounts for over 75% of his total against quality opponets. He has a career 4.5 sacks against non D2 and garbage teams. |
I find it interesting that you discount stats when it comes to the players whose nuts you are on (Jordan) and then when stats back up a point about a player you dislike (Werner) you find it easy to throw them out there. |
There is a reason Dion didn't have many sacks. He rushed the passer about 50% less than Moore, Werner, Mingo or any of the other top guys. That is a very big and very good reason to not be worried about him only having 10.5 tfl and 5.0 sacks. If those were his numbers and he was rushing the passer 90% of the time I would be greatly concerned.
With Werner its not like he was getting a bunch of sacks against unranked teams like NC State, UNC, Miami or the Virginia Techs of the world. He was padding his stats against Savahana State and Murray State. That is very disconcerning. _________________
Jamison on the sig |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
KamTrus20
Joined: 17 Nov 2009 Posts: 4769
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
And my biggest gripe on Werner has nothing to do with stats. He jogs more on the field than any defender I have watched in this class. _________________
Jamison on the sig |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
DawgSoldier 
Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 5947 Location: Medina OH
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
| KamTrus20 wrote: | | big poppa pump wrote: | | KamTrus20 wrote: | | fsubrowns9510 wrote: | As far as the Werner cat fight from page 3 goes...
I will say this, watching every single FSU game since I was little, he's been one of our better pass rushers. He will go in the top 10 and teams see that because of his potential and the fact that he has only played football for 5 years. He wasn't born into the game, he wasn't recruited as a sophomore in high school, he didn't live and breathe the game in junior high like most of these other kids.
I won't say he will be as good as Mario Williams, hell I thought Kam was going to be great for us. Werner WILL be better than Wimbley, and if a team who drafts them has a very good defensive minded coach to help him out, I think he will be very good in this league. But taking him as is, with no help to guide him along will be a waste.
I'm not sure it makes him top 10 worthy, but teams don't draft based on NFL ready, they draft based on potential and Bjoern definitely has that.
As far as him disappearing in big games goes: 3.5 sacks vs Florida isn't exactly what you call "Not showing up" vs bigtime opponents. Last year vs Oklahoma he had a really good game too. When Jenkins went down in game 1 this year it was pretty easy for teams to double up on Werner and focus solely on him. That's why Carradine had such a good year. |
That accounts for over 75% of his total against quality opponets. He has a career 4.5 sacks against non D2 and garbage teams. |
I find it interesting that you discount stats when it comes to the players whose nuts you are on (Jordan) and then when stats back up a point about a player you dislike (Werner) you find it easy to throw them out there. |
There is a reason Dion didn't have many sacks. He rushed the passer about 50% less than Moore, Werner, Mingo or any of the other top guys. That is a very big and very good reason to not be worried about him only having 10.5 tfl and 5.0 sacks. If those were his numbers and he was rushing the passer 90% of the time I would be greatly concerned.
With Werner its not like he was getting a bunch of sacks against unranked teams like NC State, UNC, Miami or the Virginia Techs of the world. He was padding his stats against Savahana State and Murray State. That is very disconcerning. |
He wasn't getting the sacks because carridine was as the were chipping in his direction. It's kinda hard to sack a guy when teammate already has him. _________________ The Dawgpounds new three headed monster!
Adopt a Brown: QB Brandon Weeden
247/433 57% 2820yds 6.5avg 13 TD 15 Int |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
fsubrowns9510 
Joined: 20 Feb 2008 Posts: 12519 Location: Rochester, NY
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
| KamTrus20 wrote: | | fsubrowns9510 wrote: | As far as the Werner cat fight from page 3 goes...
I will say this, watching every single FSU game since I was little, he's been one of our better pass rushers. He will go in the top 10 and teams see that because of his potential and the fact that he has only played football for 5 years. He wasn't born into the game, he wasn't recruited as a sophomore in high school, he didn't live and breathe the game in junior high like most of these other kids.
I won't say he will be as good as Mario Williams, hell I thought Kam was going to be great for us. Werner WILL be better than Wimbley, and if a team who drafts them has a very good defensive minded coach to help him out, I think he will be very good in this league. But taking him as is, with no help to guide him along will be a waste.
I'm not sure it makes him top 10 worthy, but teams don't draft based on NFL ready, they draft based on potential and Bjoern definitely has that.
As far as him disappearing in big games goes: 3.5 sacks vs Florida isn't exactly what you call "Not showing up" vs bigtime opponents. Last year vs Oklahoma he had a really good game too. When Jenkins went down in game 1 this year it was pretty easy for teams to double up on Werner and focus solely on him. That's why Carradine had such a good year. |
That accounts for over 75% of his total against quality opponets. He has a career 4.5 sacks against non D2 and garbage teams. |
Its his fault FSU plays garbage teams?
K dude. _________________
Browns Forum HOF Member Class of 2011 |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
fsubrowns9510 
Joined: 20 Feb 2008 Posts: 12519 Location: Rochester, NY
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
| KamTrus20 wrote: | | And my biggest gripe on Werner has nothing to do with stats. He jogs more on the field than any defender I have watched in this class. |
So you've watched all his game tape and all comparables? _________________
Browns Forum HOF Member Class of 2011 |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
DawgSoldier 
Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 5947 Location: Medina OH
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
| fsubrowns9510 wrote: | | KamTrus20 wrote: | | And my biggest gripe on Werner has nothing to do with stats. He jogs more on the field than any defender I have watched in this class. |
So you've watched all his game tape and all comparables? |
Kam hates any pass rusher not named jordan as it interfears with his manlove. _________________ The Dawgpounds new three headed monster!
Adopt a Brown: QB Brandon Weeden
247/433 57% 2820yds 6.5avg 13 TD 15 Int |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
KamTrus20
Joined: 17 Nov 2009 Posts: 4769
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
| fsubrowns9510 wrote: | | KamTrus20 wrote: | | And my biggest gripe on Werner has nothing to do with stats. He jogs more on the field than any defender I have watched in this class. |
So you've watched all his game tape and all comparables? |
I have watched over double digit games the last 2 years. After 4-5 games it becomes a trend no matter how you try to cut it.
Apparently you don't know how to read or you choose what you want to read because if you look at the bold I clearly said everyone I HAVE watched. Unlike the majority of this board I admitt it is humanly impossible to watch every prospect. I don't know anything about 95% of more of the prospects in this class so I don't talk about them. I spent a good 2 years time watching these DEs and Werner simply doesn't go 100% very often. _________________
Jamison on the sig |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
KamTrus20
Joined: 17 Nov 2009 Posts: 4769
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
| DawgSoldier wrote: | | fsubrowns9510 wrote: | | KamTrus20 wrote: | | And my biggest gripe on Werner has nothing to do with stats. He jogs more on the field than any defender I have watched in this class. |
So you've watched all his game tape and all comparables? |
Kam hates any pass rusher not named jordan as it interfears with his manlove. |
You clearly don't know anything about me then. Three of my favorite pass rushers decided to return to school, so sue me. Damontre Moore would be on the top of my list because he has just as much talent as Dion just a different skill set. After those two I haven't seen a DE perform like a T0- 10 pick period.
You're grasping at straws looking for anyway to troll me because you don't have any intellegent arguement to defend your favorites outside of a stat sheet and media rankings. _________________
Jamison on the sig |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
DawgSoldier 
Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 5947 Location: Medina OH
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
So Werner has phenomenal upside when going 100% I agree.  _________________ The Dawgpounds new three headed monster!
Adopt a Brown: QB Brandon Weeden
247/433 57% 2820yds 6.5avg 13 TD 15 Int |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
buno67 
Joined: 15 Mar 2007 Posts: 23957 Location: Chubs for Chud
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
its like we got a kiper mcshay fight going on lol _________________
XBL:buno67
PSN:mcolabuno |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|